Pages

Jan 11, 2016

My Lip Treatment

My current lip treatment for my dry and chapped lip:



Nuxe - Reve de Miel Ultra Nourishing Lip Balm

Just recently know Nuxe - Reve de Miel Ultra Nourishing Lip Balm from Alodita's blog. I quickly typed the name on Google, turned out this lip balm is very famous. Where have you been, Yun? Hahaha. I made my purchase from Luxola. Quite pricey for a lip balm, it's IDR 210,000 but I really want to know how helpful this product for my dry, chapped, and sensitive lips.

Been using this product for last couple weeks, in the morning and before bed, and I could say, it significantly works! Now I have less dry and chapped lips. I could feel my lips are smoother also. (Should provide you with the pictures, but I have no 'before' photo. Too ugly, seriously!)

The texture of the product is very comfortable on my lips, no fragrance, no sticky or waxy feeling. Simply moisturizing. And amazingly I can still feel the moisture effect in the morning.

The packaging is a glass jar, feels so luxurious, hence the price right? 

One thing matter is only the expiry date. It says on the bottle Period After Opening (PAO) is 6 months. Won't used it all up in 6 months I guess.  

Other than that, it's a winner!





EOS Lip Balm - Summer Fruit

First thing first: EOS Lip Balm packaging is super adorable! It looks like a ball with many colors. I chose Summer Fruit simply because the color is red. Hahaha. It has strong fragrance, like fruits.  Not really like the smell, but still bearable. And to my surprise this lip balm tastes sweet, I accidentally lick it when I wear it. Hopefully it's not a bad thing. 

This lip balm is moisturizing enough, it could last 2 to 3 hours, without eating too much. It keeps my chapped lips in place, so my hands won't pick them (if you know what I mean haha)

I keep my EOS lip balm in my pouch, because it's more travel-friendly compared to Nuxe's.

Price wise is quite affordable, IDR 75,000. So it's a good deal. 

Fresh - Sugar Lip Polish

This Fresh Sugar Lip Polish is actually a lip scrub. I bought this lip scrub in Sephora when I traveled to Bangkok last month. I had dry and chapped lips at that time, because I drink less water when traveling. So I picked Fresh Sugar Lip Polish. It costs around IDR 300,000 something. 

The texture is just like brown sugar and it tastes sweet surely. Quite effective to remove dead skin on my lips, but not really condition it. I still wake up in the morning with chapped lips, but not so bad when not applying it at all. It smooths my lips, but not really. I really don't know for sure. Gonna give it a try like a month, to measure if it's really effective on me or not. 

I use it every two/three day, before bed time, and after that, I will apply my Nuxe lip balm.

PS: I should have buy Fresh Lip Serum Advanced Therapy instead of this one, because we can always have homemade lip scrub from brown sugar and olive oil/honey, right?

Jan 5, 2016

Honeymoon Trip to Thailand

Happy New Year!

One of my resolution this year is to write more often. So this time I want to share my trip to Thailand with my husband.

We had a chance to visit Thailand (Bangkok and Pattaya) last December, so let's call it a honeymoon trip. It was only 4 days visit, but we had chance to see a lot of place and we had so much fun.

We had our own tour guide and driver. Trust me, you may think we are over reacting, but yeah, mostly people in Thailand don't speak English. And many people says their taxi driver, will turn off the taxi meter, once the driver knows we are tourist, and will charge as expensive as possible. Nah nah.

Luckily our a tour guide that can speak Bahasa Indonesia. Later she told us, that she especially took Indonesian language course. Travel and tourism industry really is growing, right. And we are impressed by our driver's courtesy, even though he can't speak Bahasa Indonesia, he always smile, and say: "hello Bapak Ibu, see you tomorrow Bapak Ibu".

Oh and I want to give a little review about our flight with Air Asia. We took our flight from Surabaya to Jakarta and transit for 2 hours and depart to Bangkok in Don Mueang Airport. Later I know, that Air Asia do have direct flight form Surabaya to Bangkok, my bad, I didn't check the date carefully. But our flight back is directly from Don Mueang Airport to Surabaya, not bad right. The comfortness of the seat is okay.. But too bad, Air Asia don't have inflight entertainment. I and Calvin got really boring, until we decided to play BINGO, hahaha. 

The best part was the food! We chose premium flex for the ticket, so we can have 20kg baggage and free meal. Yay us! So I picked nasi rendang. Calvin said I can have whatever I want, hehehe. Nasi rendang ftw! It was served warm and tasted like real food, like really good. It had proportional size of the meat and rendang spices was so tasty. I really want to take Air Asia again just to taste their Nasi Rendang hahaha.

So back to our honeymoon trip. First day arrived at Bangkok was at night, and we stay at the heart of the city, so we decided to talk a walk around the hotel, to have some street food for dinner. Bangkok street at night was like Singapore (like orchard road? except the cleanliness of course) so packed with people, youngster especially. They have so many yummy and cheap food stall all over the street. Fishball satay (in giant size) is only 10 baht (which is idr 4k) and full set menu contains rice, minced pork, and egg is only 30 baht (idr 12k), we were in food heaven!

I am really bad at writing travel diary, experiences are showed better in pictures, right?

Day 1


It was rain, and we gotta buy an umbrella at Watson. Owls. And in turquoise color. Perfect.  

The coconut water tasted delicioso!

Day 2

Too bad Wat Arun temple was under renovation that day.

Pattaya Floating Market

In the Art of Paradise, Pattaya

Alcazar show. I really enjoyed their performance! (the lady boys were really skinny and have big boobs! O.O

Day 3

We went to NongNooch Garden at Pattaya. We skipped the cultural show and the elephant show, because there was so packed (it was a public holiday which was King's birthday that day), and went straight to the gardens. We walked in awe.

My pose says it all: I am the very happy kid, in a very huge beautiful garden!



Last day we just went to a mall, took some brunch at the best hainan chicken where all the waiters wears pink apron (haha) and head to the airport. 

It was a such a fun and relaxing trip, we commit to save up for another trip in 2016! Work hard and play hard! 

Till next time.

Dec 31, 2015

We Thank You

This post is dedicated to my God, Jesus Christ.

We thank You for Your promise.
We thank You for Your plans.
We thank You for Your perfect timing.
We thank You for Your favors, that I don't deserve it at all.
We thank You for letting us go through ups and downs while always keeping us close to You.

It's only by Your grace.
10.10.15 - our wedding day